Friday, April 30, 2010

fill in the blank friday and my two hundredth!

Can you believe this will be my 200th blog post? I think its quite an achievement. Here's to many more! Don't you love this picture? haha.


Onto fill in the blank friday from the little things we do! :)



1. My absolute favorite movie of all time is That’s so hard! I’ll pick my top 4, how’s that? How to Marry a Millionaire, East of Eden, American Outlaws, and The Lion King.


2. My favorite movie as a child was All the Disney movies, but especially Lion King. I still love that show. Its so real. Disney actually knows dying is a part of life. I hate when Mufasa dies though.


3. The best movie quote ever is there’s way too many! But I do love a Johnny Depp quote from Charlie and the Chocolate Factory:


Willy Wonka: Do you like my meadow? Try some of my grass! Please have a blade, please do, it's so delectable and so darn good looking!
Charlie Bucket
: You can eat the grass?
Willy Wonka
: Of course you can! Everything in this room is eatable, even *I'm* eatable! But that is called "cannibalism," my dear children, and is in fact frowned upon in most societies.


4. My favorite actress is Marilyn Monroe by far! My favorite actor is I’ve got two. James Dean of course, and the amazing Johnny Depp.


5. The movie I could watch over and over is Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl


6. My favorite movie genre is action, definitely. I love movies! But action first, then some drama, and it has to have some comedy in it. But I love scary movies too!


7. A movie I'd like to watch this weekend is Iron Man 2. It comes out next Friday and I really want to go see it. Yeah, so what if I’m a comic book movie loving girl? I know I can't watchit this weekend.. but I could next! :) haha


"Me? I'm dishonest, and a dishonest man you can always trust to be dishonest. Honestly. It's the honest ones you want to watch out for, because you can never predict when they're going to do something incredibly... stupid." - Captain Jack Sparrow


Thursday, April 29, 2010

out with the old and in with the new

So. I have orientation tonight for my new job with the census. Wooohoo. I'm excited. I start Monday! And my last day at Macy's is this Saturday. Only one more day of working there! I just hope I can find something else by August, because that's when the census ends. I'm also excited that I don't have to wear 90% black all of the time now. I can actually wear some jeans! And COLOR!!

Tonight is Thursday. Thursday is pretty much my favorite day of the week. Why? One word. Supernatural. I absolutely love that TV show, there's only 3 episodes left this season. Which is saddening. And of course, Grey's Anatomy and Project Runway. Grey's is finally new tonight. Project Runway got over last week. :( BUT the designer I wanted to win, won! Seth Aaron! Yay! :)

I babysat adorable Sam this morning. He was so cute. He loves to make all these weird faces and noises and he laughs at himself. Today, I sat him on my lap and made him go upside down and tickled him. He absolutely loved it! He made me laugh. Charlie went to pre-school, but before that, he showed me his awesome new sword. Then, his mom got home and she was crying. I felt really horrible for her. I just found out she was 8 weeks pregnant and when she went to the Doctor's this morning, they couldn't find a heartbeat. :( So she'll have a miscarriage, which totally sucks. I feel so bad for her. She's such an awesome lady. When I got in my car to drive home, my 30STM CD was playing song #10, Alibi. And it just fit when he sang "I fell apart" I love how his voice reveals so much emotion when he sings. The last minute or so is when it is the best, so listen to all of it. :) Here is a video with the song and lyrics:



I apologize that I started this post with such excitement and ended on such a low note. Its snowing here in Utah. And I'm hating it. I wish it would just be Spring already, and stay Spring.

"In the spring I have counted one hundred and thirty-six different kinds of weather inside of four and twenty hours." - Mark Twain

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

wondrous art wednesday

The Thinker by Auguste Rodin, 1902

There are over 20 castings of this sculpture. They are all over the world. Rodin is awesome! He's pretty much the best sculptor since Michelangelo! I love his work. His, The Thinker, is what he is best known for. Its a classic. I love it.

"The artist must create a spark before he can make a fire and before art is born, the artist must be ready to be consumed by the fire of his own creation." - Auguste Rodin


Tuesday, April 27, 2010

bounce bounce

Here is a slideshow of some Spring fun on the tramp! Woohoo. Yes, some pictures look so weird.. My apologies. :)



"Life is a cement trampoline." - Howard Nordberg

Monday, April 26, 2010

favorite movie monday

Law Abiding Citizen starring Jamie Foxx, Gerard Butler, and Leslie Bibb



This movie really makes you think about our judicial system. It reveals the loopholes in our system and what makes it not work so well. Butler is amazing at playing a creepy guy that has been devasted by his family being murdered and is driven to get revenge on the men who did it. He is so focused on fixing the system that failed him so many years ago.

"Well, how carefully should I tread? Because apparently I just killed two people, and you were about to let me walk right out that door! How MISGUIDED are you? I feed you a couple of bullshit legal precedents, and there you go - you jump on it like a bitch in heat. Folks, you all hang out..." - Clyde Shelton speaking to his judge, played by Gerard Butler

Sunday, April 25, 2010

"Donald Trump, I'm not afraid of you." - Maria Kanellis

Celebrity Apprentice. I love this show. I think this season has some pretty cool people on it. My favorites are:

Bret Michaels



He's from the band, Poison, if you didn't know. He's so funny. He's creative, he's pretty much the only guy that has a ton of creativity on his team. He won the very first challenge when he was Project Manager - that's got to say something. And I love that he cares so much about his kids and that he cries sometimes. He just had an emergency appendectomy and a brain hemorrhage. He is in critical condition. :( GET WELL BRET!!!

Sharon Osbourne




It sucks she's been sick the past few weeks (swine flu). I hope she feels better. I love her accent and her attitude. She's smart, funny, and witty. She'll definitely go far in the competition. Who doesn't love her?

Those are my two favorites. I do like Curtis Stone, the chef. I mostly just adore his accent. But he's smart too and has some good ideas. I didn't like most of the guys. I also like Maria Kanellis, the former WWE Diva - she's a badass. I love that about her and that she gets upset when people (Cyndi Lauper) treat her like a child. I hate that about people. But without Cyndi, the show wouldn't be as funny. She's nuts, that woman (Cyndi).


Its on tonight and they're switching up the teams! So its Cyndi Lauper, Holly Robinson Peete, and Summer Sanders on Tenacity. Its Bret Michaels, Curtis Stone, Sharon Osbourne, and Maria Kanellis on RockSolid. I definitely think RockSolid has a huge advantage. But then again, they have to make a workout challenge - Summer may be good at that. We will see.. Go RockSolid!

"I don't play well with other women, and I can be the nastiest bitch in the world." - Sharon Osbourne

"If you're going to freak out, have a rock star freak out." - Bret Michaels

Friday, April 23, 2010

fill in the blank friday

First off, the concert last night was freakin' amazing!!! Daughtry was awesome! I love, love, loved it! AND Lifehouse = beautiful awesomeness as well! I loved the end where Daughtry came back out to do an encore and he invited Jason Wade (lead singer of Lifehouse) on stage to sing with him the song, "Home". I absolutely loved that. I didn't know exactly who Cavo was, but I had heard of them. Well they were pretty cool! I do remember loving this song on the radio awhile back, they sang it last night, it just so happens its their single. haha. "Coulda been the champagne, the champagne. Coulda been the cocaine, the cocaine.." Yeah.. Definitely worth the money to see them last night. Plus, it was my little brother's first ever concert, that was a fun experience. :) Onto Fill in the Blank Friday from The Little Things We Do!

1. One song that always takes me back to my youth is Man.. "Our house in the middle of the street" or any Space Jam song. haha. Or Michael Jackson.

2. My first concert ever was 3 Doors Down with Seether and Shinedown. My sister took me when I was oh, 16, I think. It was so much fun! I loooooved it.

3. If I could create my dream music festival I'd want these bands to be there: Bob Marley, of course! Linkin Park, David Cook, Bon Jovi, Alicia Keys, U2, and more and more and more!!!

4. The best make-out/"boot knocking" song ever is hahaha. umm.. The only thing I can think of is "Let's Get it On" hahahaha.

5. The best concert I've ever been to was that's a hard one. I've been to quite a few amazing ones. I loved my first concert, 3 doors down. But I loved my second concert even more--Linkin Park with opening acts P.O.D., Hoobastank. And I really loved seeing David Cook. And of course U2 with Black Eyed Peas.. So hard to choose!

6. A memorable musical moment for me was When Hoobastank sang a cover of "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun". That was HILARIOUS, he went so high. I laughed so hard!

7. The song on my iPod that's getting the most play these days is Don't have an iPod, sadly. But the CD I just had in my car was always on "Radiate" by Puddle of Mudd and "Lullaby" by Lit.. But now I have changed it to 30 seconds to mars to gear up for May 8th's concert! :)

"A painter paints pictures on canvas. But musicians paint their pictures on silence." ~Leopold Stokowski

Thursday, April 22, 2010

earth day and good music

Yes, on my previous post, I was a bit pissed! But this post is happier, don't worry, be happy now! :) Happy Earth Day!! Celebrate and give back! :) I love that Starbucks is having a conference to help them figure out a way to have all of their plastic and paper cups reusable and recyclable. Yay Starbucks! And BIG props to Sun Chips, have you seen that commercial? They've made their bags from plants so they are now compostable! How awesome is that!?!


I have an interview today at IHC, they changed it to today instead of yesterday. Wish me luck! Yesterday, I did a bunch of stuff for my new job with Convergys, I did fingerprints, and even a mugshot! That was weird..
Tonight, I get to go out and party with some awesome people! My sister, my brother, DAUGHTRY and LIFEHOUSE! I'm super ecstatic about it! I wonder if Daughtry will come out and sign autographs.. That'd be exciting! :)



Oh, Happy 2 year blogoversary to me! :) I can't believe I've blogged that long.. To many more!

"We do not inherit the earth from our ancestors, we borrow it from our children." - Native American Proverb

tick, tick, tick

So I came across a blog the other day that really disturbed me. It disturbs me in the way of what goes through her mind. I can't believe there are people out there that think such strange, outlandish things! I went to high school with her and I don't remember ever really talking to her. BUT Facebook makes people do crazy things and she added me, and I politely accepted it. I just had to share because, frankly, I'm appalled. What makes me tick, is that she's wrong and doesn't know it. %@*&@$%*@%*!!! haha. Wow.

Lance and Kayla

I think what pisses me off the most is, she put a scripture in there that prophesies and she thinks its saying its about right now with Obama in office! Also, that she doesn't know the Utah Gun Laws.. look it up. You DO have the right to bear arms on your own property. And its regulated by each state, so its different. Its not controlled entirely by Obama, just some federal laws. And then, the abortion thing. MY HELL, seriously?? They made amendments to it.. And seriously who would not want to pay some money to help a mother at risk for her life, or a child that was raped? Some horrible person is who.

"When you're young you believe it when people tell you how good you are. And that's the danger, you inhale. Everyone will tell you you're a genius, which you are not, and if you understand that, you win." - George Clooney

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

wondrous art wednesday

A Bar at the Folies-Bergère by Édouard Manet 1882

So awesome. Manet is pretty cool. I love how in this painting there is a mirror and you can see who the lady is waiting on and the people in the bar. I love the clothing. The painting is done so amazingly, all the light reflections. Love it.

"It is not enough to know your craft - you have to have feeling. Science is all very well, but for us imagination is worth far more." - Édouard Manet

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

110th day of the year is BIG

To add to NaBloPoMo's blog theme this month of BIG.. I've decided to blog about BIG events that happened today in history. Its a very important day. There are so many things that happen every single day. I highlighted the ones that I thought were really interesting. What I always think of is, Hitler's birthday, and Columbine. Here they are:
Births
I didn't know Muhammad's birthday was the same day. Interesting. I remember that Columbine day so well. It was my first experience in watching the violence unfold of a school shooting. I was 11 years old. That was 11 years ago! Crazy how time flies.

Monday, April 19, 2010

favorite movie monday

Stop-Loss starring Channing Tatum, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Ryan Phillippe, Timothy Olyphant and Abbie Cornish



I LOVE this movie. Its so touching. Yes, another war story. I rented this a couple years ago - I still need to buy it. I didn't know much about what a stop-loss was and how often it was happening. Its insane how many times it happens. Its horribly sad. We let these kids go fight our wars and we still want more from them. These men are heroes and have been through great trials. If you didn't catch what a stop-loss is from the movie trailer, its like a backdoor draft. Its been used since the Persian Gulf War (1990). And who doesn't love Mr. Channing Tatum? hmm? Amazing, heart-breaking story. Plus, Snow Patrol's music is lovely.

Roy King: Listen to me, if you're spooked, it's o.k. There's no shame in that.
Brandon King: I ain't scared, I'm pissed off!

Saturday, April 17, 2010

two weeks

So.. I put in my two weeks today! It makes me excited. My manager was like, "Yeah, I knew it was coming.." haha. Well, yeah. I just wish it affected my former manager, Kelli, than my new one. Because Jenn is pretty good, at least to me she is. SO.. I feel a little bad, but oh well. Gotta move on. Soooooo excited for Lagoon tomorrow!

And one of my cats, Simba, is feeling MUCH better today. She was jumping all around, going all spastic, wanting me to pet her. She is a cutie. And my cat, Gigi, she's sitting normal, and then I go to pet her and she knows its coming, and she sprawls all out and wants me to rub her belly. haha. LOVE it.

These next quotes are SO TRUE.

"A catless writer is almost inconceivable. It's a perverse taste, really, since it would be easier to write with a herd of buffalo in the room than even one cat; they make nests in the notes and bite the end of the pen and walk on the typewriter keys." - Barbara Holland

"People that hate cats will come back as mice in their next life" - Faith Resnick

"It always gives me a shiver when I see a cat seeing what I can't see." - Eleanor Farjeon

and we laugh till we cry

A little update: IHC called me again yesterday and its for the on-call position for their call center. I have an interview Wednesday, wish me luck! I really want a regular position, not on-call.. BUT at least they finally called me and I'm actually getting an interview. Yay me!

My kitties were fixed Tuesday. Gigi and Simba were spayed and they are in some pain. They are finally feeling better though and playing. And Oliver was neutered and he's doing great. Hopefully when they are all healed up, they'll be able to play with each other more. Giving them their medicine is a bit of a hassle. Simba is the worst. I have to drag her out from under my bed to get her to take it.. And she growled at me a couple times. haha. She's never growled before. Their medicine is stinky!


Oliver Gigi Gigi and Simba


Gigi's incision Gigi and Simba

I also figured out I can be debt free within 2 years, if I stick to my plan! I may need to do some editing for some fun adventures.. But this makes me excited. 2 years! Woot!

Lately, I've been jumping on the tramp with my brother and sister. Its actually made me a little sore. But I love it. I love doing flips on the tramp. Its so much fun. And I love this weather! Thank you to my Aunt Julie and Uncle Scott and my cousins, for letting us use their tramp while they have nowhere to put it. :)

Lagoon's White Rollercoaster

I'm really looking forward to this Sunday for Lagoon with my bro and sis. I hope its pretty warm. I'm so excited for rollercoasters! And yes, I bought a season pass to Lagoon again this year! (For those that don't know what Lagoon is, it is an amusement park in Utah.)

I'm excited for summer. Looking up at the clouds, jumping on the tramp, seeing beautiful flowers (I really want to plant some right now), delicious fruit, swimming, a golden tan, Lagoon.. LOVE Summer. Oh, and my birthday. :) I also really want to go camping, or at least have breakfast in the mountains. Horseback riding and concerts..

I LOVE this song, "Last Summer" by the Welsh band, Lostprophets. And they are amazing Live.



The Friday sun bears down again
As we drive without friends
And on these longest days we spend
All the time trying to pretend
That our stories could be true
Our chance to be cool
The setting sunset says the day is through
If only we knew...
And we all sit around here in our home town
Listen to the waves as they all crash down
And watch the fire as it slowly burns away
Glowing embers fly across the sky

Here by my side, in my summer, our last summer
The world passes by in my summer, our last summer
The light makes shadows fall, surrounded by each other
Alive to watch it all, the view from our last summer
The view from our last summer...
We trace the sun across the sky

And we laugh till we cry
Always so hard to say goodbye (good bye)
And we all sit round here in our home town
It's so good like this, these are times we'll miss
The memories, I hope they'll never fade
Glowing embers lie across the sky

Here by my side, in my summer, our last summer
The world passes by in my summer, our last summer
The light makes shadows fall, surrounded by each other
Alive to watch it all, the view through our last summer
The view from our last summer...

I would stop time to stay with you
I would stop time so we don't move
I would stop time
I would stop time
I would stop time to keep you

Here by my side, in my summer, our last summer
The world passes by in my summer, our last summer
The light makes shadows fall, surrounded by each other
Alive to watch it all, the view from our last summer

"Rest is not idleness, and to lie sometimes on the grass on a summer day listening to the murmur of water, or watching the clouds float across the sky, is hardly a waste of time." - John Lubbock

Friday, April 16, 2010

fill in the blank friday


Thanks to Lauren at the little things we do for Fill in the Blank Friday!

1. The first thing I do in the morning is fumble to hit the snooze button and look at where my cats are sleeping beside me.

2. Every night before bed I brush my teeth, wash my face, brush my hair, check my email and facebook on my phone, and ya know, pet Gigi and Simba.

3. My favorite thing to do when I'm having a bad day is doing anything fun! I agree with my sister, retail therapy works!

4. Something that makes me cringe is creepy crawly things, and people that don't know things that they SHOULD know, or people that spell the most common words wrong, and bad drivers of course.

5. Social situations are usually fun. It depends on who it is with.

6. I like to collect photos, travel keychains.. I used to collect straws when I was little haha.

7. Weekends are for.. work usually. Retail sucks. haha. I hope I get a lot of weekends off at my next job. I love summer weekends. I'm really looking forward to it always being warm outside!

"As we look deeply within, we understand out perfect balance. There is no fear of the cycle of birth, life and death. For when you stand in the present moment, you are timeless." - Rodney Yee

Thursday, April 15, 2010

new opportunities

I got a new job! No more Macy's retail anymore! YES!! I interviewed last week for a job with the Census with Convergys. I'll be a Quality Evaluator -- someone who monitors the phone calls and scores them. Whilst I was working for Marriott, I wanted to be on the other side monitoring the calls instead of taking them.

Since it is with the census, its only temporary. But I will take it! To get out of Macy's, oh yes, I will take it. So its from May until August. Not bad. Especially when the pay is so amaz-za-zing! $16.58 per hour. Hallelujah! And its Full Time. I'm excited. Hopefully I'll be able to save half of my earnings this way! Since its pretty much double what I'm getting at Macy's.

I also received a call from IHC (Intermountain Healthcare), who I have been applying at for forever and ever. I would absolutely LOVE to work with them. It'll help me with my Ultrasound Tech program too. Whoop. SO I called her back yesterday and got her voicemail, left a message. I haven't heard anything yet. But I'm really hoping I do. Because that is THE job I want the most. So wish me luck, luck, luck!! :)

Off to Macy's I go! For about another 2 1/2 weeks!

"The freedom to move forward to new opportunities and to produce results comes from living in the present not the past." - Brian Koslow

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

wondrous art wednesday

Starry Night by Vincent van Gogh 1889 = amazing. period. This is also hanging in my bedroom. I love it. I love all the swirls of color in the sky showing the gusts of wind and the shining moon and stars. I once colored a black and white paper print of this for AP Art History. I wish I had gotten it back because I think I did a pretty awesome replica with my colored pencils and crayons. :)

Starry Night by Vincent van Gogh 1889

I also like all the little buildings. And the story behind this painting is even better. "The painting depicts the view outside his sanatorium room window at night, although it was painted from memory during the day." He stayed in an asylum in France and the painting is of the village of Saint-Rémy. How can you not like this painting? Eh?

"In all this batch I think nothing at all good save the field of wheat, the mountain, the orchard, the olives with the blue hills and the portrait and the entrance to the Quarry, and the rest says nothing to me, because it lacks individual intention and feeling in the lines. Where these lines are close and deliberate it begins to be a picture, even if it is exaggerated. That is a little what Bernard and Gauguin feel, they do not ask the correct shape of a tree at all, but they insist absolutely that one can say if the shape is round or square - and my word, they are right, exasperated as they are by certain people's photographic and empty perfection. Certainly they will not ask the correct tone of the mountains, but they will say: In the Name of God, the mountains were blue, were they? Then chuck on some blue and don't go telling me that it was a blue rather like this or that, it was blue, wasn't it? Good - make them blue and it's enough! Gauguin is sometimes like a genius when he explains this, but as for the genius Gauguin has, he is very timid about showing it, and it is touching the way he likes to say something really useful to the young. How strange he is all the same." - Vincent van Gogh

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

big...

NaBloPoMo has a blog theme for each month. I recently joined because my sister suggested it to me. This month for April, the theme is BIG. So I've conjured up a few ideas for BIG month posts. We'll see how it works out. :)

BIG Class! BIG Giving!

I thought I'd give a shout out to those celebrities (like they need any shout outs, am I right?) that give, give, give. Not only do they give money but they give their time. I definitely need to do much more of that. These celebrities I already adore, but now that they have such giving hearts, I admire them even more. Who are they?

Angelina Jolie
She. is. awesome. I don't care what your opinion is of her, you have to admit she's damn full of giving. I do like some of her movies, yes, among them? Lara Croft: Tomb Raider, Wanted, etc.. I really want to see The Tourist (with Johnny Depp) and Salt. She donates ONE THIRD of her income to charity. Her and Pitt have adopted 3 children, Maddox from Cambodia, Zahara from Ethiopia, and Pax from Vietnam. They have 3 biological children, Shiloh, Knox, and Vivienne. She's a Goodwill Ambassador for UNHCR (United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees.) That's pretty awesome.

Brad Pitt


Not only is he good-looking and a great actor, he has a BIG heart. He supports many charities - the ONE Campaign (Bono is a co-founder), Yéle Haïti (founded by Wyclef Jean, Black Eyed Peas), he is one of the founders of Not on our Watch (prevents genocides ie. Darfur), he also founded Make it Right Foundation (New Orleans), him and Jolie founded the Jolie-Pitt Foundation (humanitarian aid around the world).

Oprah


Who doesn't like Oprah? She has a ton of money and she does a lot of good with it! She has the Oprah's Angel Network, Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls in South Africa, she's donated at least $303 million dollars, she's helped 250 African-American men continue or complete their college education. She's also generous to her employees. She paid for her 1065 employees and their families to go vacation in Hawaii in 2006. Wow!

Bono


Lead singer of the amazing band, U2. He's the co-founder of The One Campaign to stop poverty, the organization DATA (Debt, Aids, Trade, Africa), and Product Red. He is well known for all of his activism and trying to rally support and donations for charities around the world. He is awesome.

Some other awesome celebrities that give: Don Cheadle (Darfur and Rwanda), Alicia Keys (Keep a Child Alive), Wyclef Jean (Yéle Haiti), Leonardo DiCaprio (environmentalism and humanitarianism), and Bill Gates (Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation).

"As a rock star, I have two instincts, I want to have fun, and I want to change the world. I have a chance to do both." - Bono

Monday, April 12, 2010

favorite movie monday

Donnie Brasco starring Johnny Depp and Al Pacino.



LOVE Johnny Depp. LOVE Al Pacino. Johnny Depp is an FBI agent undercover that infiltrates a mob. He begins to identify more with the mafia life than is real life. Dun Dun Dun. haha. I love it. Its also based on a true story - which makes it more intriguing, as always. Gotta dig the accents.

FBI Technician: What's forget about it?
Donnie Brasco: Forget about it is like if you agree with someone, you know, like Raquel Welch is one great piece of ass, forget about it. But then, if you disagree, like A Lincoln is better than a Cadillac? Forget about it! you know? But then, it's also like if something's the greatest thing in the world, like mingia those peppers, forget about it. But it's also like saying Go to hell! too. Like, you know, like "Hey Paulie, you got a one inch pecker?" and Paulie says "Forget about it!" Sometimes it just means forget about it.

Friday, April 9, 2010

fill in the blank friday


Fill in the Blank Fridays.. I got this from my sister who got it from this lady at http://thelittlethingswedo.blogspot.com/ that does it every Friday. So enjoy! :)

1. The strangest thing I've ever eaten was
I don't really know.. I'm a very picky eater anyway, so I don't like a lot of things. I remember my Grandpa's wife made some "killer" lasagna with tons of crap in it and it was disgusting...

2. My best friend is My brother and sister. They are the best ever. I love having fun with them.

3. If I could live in a different era it would be The 1950s or 1960s. I love those eras. Marilyn Monroe, James Dean.. what could go wrong? Plus the 60s had some cool hippies.

4. I like kids. Today at work, a mom had a stroller with her so she had to go in the elevator but her 4 yr old son wanted to go down the escalator. I was about to get on the escalator and she told him to watch how I got on. So I got on slowly and then he did and he lost his balance for a minute and plopped down. He rode the escalator sitting down. It was cute. Then I got off and told him to stand up so he could get off. So he did and then he just sat down right next to the escalator. So I told him hey your mom's going to be over here, do you want to come over here? So he followed me and he was all excited to meet his mom down there. haha. SO cute.

5. If you only know one thing about me it should be that I'm passionate about a lot of things. I love kids and animals. haha.

6. My favorite book of all time is My Story by Marilyn Monroe.. this is hard. Its that one and Shantaram by Gregory David Roberts. So many good books out there!

7. The one beauty product I couldn't live without is definitely eye liner. I look so so so young and/or tired without it! eek!
8. Blogging is something I enjoy doing.. But need to do more of. I need to try to be much more consistent in doing it. I'm a huge procrastinator.

9. If I could star in a movie with any actor/actress I would want to work with Johnny Depp! OF COURSE. He is my favorite. I love him. He's such an amazing actor, and a genuinely nice guy, and funny. Plus he's quite handsome. I would also love to work with Will Smith. Oh baby. hahaha Speaking of, Men in Black was on last night on my TV. oooh man.

10. One of the best feelings in the world is knowing you helped someone, especially when its just a random act of kindness. Or just being happy is pretty freaking awesome too.

"You will never be happy if you continue to search for what happiness consists of. You will never live if you are looking for the meaning of life." - Albert Camus

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Translate me!